2021-2022  LEAGUE DATE 8 STANDINGS - PLAYED MAY 14, 2022 

FINAL STANDINGS AFTER DOUBLE ROUND ROBIN PLAY

                             

                          W   L   T   PTS    GF   GA     GFA   GAA

1. J.P.                20   2   4    44    103   47     3.96   1.81

2. The Vinner   20   3   3    43    130   47     5.00   1.81

3. Chris             18   1   7    43    101   47     3.88   1.81

4. Paul               15  7   4     34     87    47    3.35   1.81

5. Bob                14  7   5     33     76    60    2.92   2.31

6. Len                14  9   3     31      86    61    3.31   2.35

7. George          12  9   5     29      76    58    2.92   2.23

8. Larry             11 12  3     25      82    82    3.15   3.15

9. Arnie             10 13  3     23      63    69    2.42   2.65

10. Anthony       9  13   4    22      59    70    2.27   2.69

11. Walter          7  13   6    20      56    78    2.15   3.00

12. Lee               5  21   0    10      50   117   1.92   4.50

13. Mike             2  21   3      7      33   111   1.27   4.27

14. Derek           0  26   0      0        8   116   0.31   4.46

PLAYOFF RESULTS 

 

Seeding based on Double Round Robin Standings

The #1 and 2 Seeds J.P. and The Vinner each received a bye

 

Best of 3 Series

#3 Chris -VS- #14 Derek

(Chris Wins Series 2-0)

Chris 4 Derek 0

Chris 5 Derek 1

 

Best of 3 Series

#4 Paul -VS- #13 Mike

(Pau; Wins Series 2-0)

Paul 6 Mike 0

Paul 9 Mike 1

 

Best of 3 Series

#5 Bob -VS- #12 Lee

(Bob Wins Series 2-0)

Bob 5 Lee 3

Bob 3 Lee 1

 

Best of 3 Series

#6 Len -VS- #11 Walter

Len Wins Series 2-0)

  Len 7 Walter 3

Len 3 Walter 2

 

Best of 3 Series

#7 George -VS- #10 Anthony

(George Wins Series 2-1)

George 3 Anthony 0

Anthony 3 George 1

George 3 Anthony 0

 

Best of 3 Series

#8 Larry -VS- #9 Arnie

(Arnie Wins Series 2-1)

 Larry 2 Arnie 1

Arnie 3 Larry 2

Arnie 6 Larry 0

 

“A” PLAYOFFS QUARTER-FINAL ROUND

Best of 5 Series

#1 J.P. -VS- #9 Arnie

(J.P. Wins Series 3-0)

J.P. 2 Arnie 1

J.P. 5 Arnie 2

J.P. 4 Arnie 3

 

Best of 5 Series

#2 The Vinner -VS- #7 George

(The Vinner Wins Series 3-0)

The Vinner 5 George 1

The Vinner 9 George 1

The Vinner 5 George 0

 

Best of 5 Series

#3 Chris -VS- #6 Len

(Len Wins Series 3-1)

Chris 3 Len 2

Len 5 Chris 4

Len 4 Chris 3

Len 2 Chris 1 OT

 

Best of 5 Series

#4 Paul -VS- #5 Bob

(Paul Wins Series 3-1)

Paul 3 Bob 2 OT

Bob 4 Paul 2

Paul 3 Bob 2 OT

 Paul 5 Bob 2

 

PLAYOFFS SEMI-FINAL ROUND

Best of 5 Series

#1 J.P. -VS- #6 Len

(J.P. Wins Series 3-2)

J.P. 5 Len 1

 Len 5 J.P. 4

J.P. 3 Len 1

Len 3 J.P. 1

J.P. 5 Len 4 OT

 

Best of 5 Series

#2 The Vinner -VS- #4 Paul

The Vinner Wins Series 3-1)

The Vinner 3 Paul 2

Paul 7 The Vinner 4

The Vinner 7 Paul 3

The Vinner 4 Paul 1

 

 

 

 

PLAYOFFS - FINAL ROUND

Best of 5 Series

#1 J.P. -VS- #2 The Vinner

(The Vinner Wins Series 3-1)

The Vinner 5 J.P. 3

The Vinner 4 J.P. 1

J.P. 6 The Vinner 2

The Vinner 5 J.P. 4

 

THE VINNER WINS LEAGUE DATE 8

 

John Power Places 2nd

 

 

Paul Crescitelli Wins 3rd Place (By virtue of Standings)

 

 

“B” PLAYOFFS QUARTER-FINAL ROUND

The #8 Seed Larry and 10 Seed Anthony each received a bye

 

Best of 5 Series

#11 Walter -VS- #14 Derek

(Walter Wins Series 3-0)

Walter 8 Derek 0

Walter 3 Derek 0

Walter 5 Derek 0

 

Best of 5 Series

#12 Lee -VS- #13 Mike

(Lee Wins Series 3-0)

Lee 3 Mike 1

Lee 4 Mike 2

Lee 3 Mike 2

 

“B” PLAYOFFS SEMI-FINAL ROUND

Best of 5 Series

#8 Larry -VS- #12 Lee

(Larry Wins Series 3-1)

Lee 3 Larry 2

Larry 4 Lee 1

Larry 5 Lee 3

Larry 5 Lee 1

 

Best of 5 Series

#10 Anthony -VS- #11 Walter

(Anthony Wins Series 3-1)

Anthony 4 Walter 3 OT

Anthony 3 Walter 2

Walter 4 Anthony 2

Anthony 2 Walter 0

 

“B” PLAYOFFS FINAL ROUND

Best of 5 Series

#8 Larry -VS- #10 Anthony

(Anthony Wins Series 3-1)

Anthony 3 Larry 1

Anthony 4 Larry 2

Larry 5 Anthony 4

Anthony 4 Larry 3 OT

 

ANTHONY WINS LEAGUE DATE 8 “B” PLAYOFFS (9TH Overall)