2020-2021  LEAGUE DATE 8 STANDINGS - PLAYED MAY 15, 2021 

FINAL STANDINGS AFTER DOUBLE ROUND ROBIN PLAY

                             

                            W   L   T   PTS    GF   GA      GFA     GAA

1. The Vinner     21  0   1    43    136   46      6.18     2.09

2. Chris              14  5   3     31      86   55      3.91     2.50

3. Bob                 12  5   5     29     74   51      3.36     2.32

4. Len                 12  9   1     25     83   61      3.77     2.77

5. J.P.                  10  8   4     24     72   64      3.27     2.91

6. Phil                   9  6   4     22     66   66      3.47     3.47

7. Paul                  9  10  2    20     53   66      2.52     3.14

8. George             8  10  4    20      58   62      2.64     2.81

9. Walter              7  10  4     18     45   66      2.14     3.14

10. Larry              3  13  6     12     73   97      3.32     4.41

11. Brian              3  13  6     12     41   80      1.86     3.64

12. Dave               0  19  2       2     27   100    1.29     4.76

PLAYOFF RESULTS 

Seeding based on Double Round Robin Standings

Top 6 seeds receive a bye

Seeds 7-10 Play Best of Three Preliminary Round with the two winners joining the top 6 seeds in the Quarter-Finals

(Note: J.P. and Phil were unable to compete in playoffs therefore the players below them moved up in their seeding

 

 

PLAYOFFS PRELIMINARY ROUND

Best of 3 Series

#7 Walter -VS- #10 Dave

(Walter Wins Series 2-0)

 Walter 5 Dave 3

Walter 3 Dave 1

 

Best of 3 Series

#8 L.D. -VS- #9 Brian

(L.D. Wins Series 2-0)

L.D. 6 Brian 5

L.D. 4 Brian 0

 

PLAYOFFS QUARTER-FINAL ROUND

Best of 5 Series

#1 The Vinner -VS- #8 L.D.

(The Vinner Wins Series 3-0)

The Vinner 5 L.D. 3

The Vinner 7 L.D. 1

The Vinner 7 L.D. 3

 

Best of 5 Series

#2 Chris -VS- #7 Walter

(Chris Wins Series 3-0)

Chris 4 Walter 2

 Chris 6 Walter 1

Chris 5 Walter 1

 

Best of 5 Series

#3 Bob -VS- #6 George

(Bob Wins Series 3-2)

George 2 Bob 1

George 3 Bob 1

Bob 5 George 3

Bob 5 George 0

Bob 3 George 2

 

Best of 5 Series

#4 Len -VS- #5 Paul

(Len Wins Series 3-0)

Len 5 Paul 4 OT 3

Len 4 Paul; 3

Len 2 Paul 0

 

PLAYOFFS SEMI-FINAL ROUND

Best of 5 Series

#1 The Vinner -VS- #4 Len

(The Vinner Wins Series 3-0)

The Vinner 2 Len 1

The Vinner 3 Len 2 OT

The Vinner 5 Len 2

 

Best of 5 Series

#2 Chris -VS- #3 Bob

(Chris Wins Series 3-2)

Bob 1 Chris 0

Chris 6 Bob 3

Chris 4 Bob 2

Bob 4 Chris 1

Chris 3 Bob 2 OT

 

PLAYOFFS - FINAL ROUND

Best of 5 Series

#1 The Vinner -VS- #2 Chris

(The Vinner Wins Series 3-0)

The Vinner 5 Chris 3

The Vinner 5 Chris 1

The Vinner 1 Chris 0

 

THE VINNER WINS LEAGUE DATE 8

 

Chris D’Andrea Places 2nd

 

CONSOLATION 3RD PLACE

Len 5 Bob 3

 

Len Mecca Places 3rd